Delegator Privacy Policy

Table of Contents:

Introduction

The following Privacy Policy describes how Delegator Pty Ltd collects, stores or uses your data. In this policy, “Delegator” refers to any Delegator Pty Ltd entity that captures or utilises Customer Data.

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. Delegator will act as both a “controller” and “processor” of Customer Data depending on the context. This is defined later in the Privacy Policy.

Applicability Of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Delegator’s website (Website), web-based application / associated mobile application (Applications) and other interactions (e.g. customer service calls) you may have with Delegator. If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the Website or Application, or any other aspect of Delegator’s business.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party applications or software that integrate with the Applications through Delegator (Third Party Applications), or any other third party products, Applications or businesses. The policy includes the processing of any usage information, messages, files or other content submitted through Delegator user accounts (Customer Data). The organisation (e.g. your employer or another entity or person) that subscribes to use Delegator and agrees to the Terms and Conditions for the use of Delegator (Customer), controls its instance of the Applications (Organisation) and any associated Customer Data. If you have any questions about specific Organisation settings and privacy practices, please contact the Customer whose Organisation you are associated with. If you have an account, you can check for contact information of your Organisation Admin. If you have received an invitation to join a Organisation but have not yet created an account, you should request assistance from the Customer that sent the invitation.

Information We Collect And Process

Delegator may collect and receive Customer Data in a variety of ways:

Customers or individuals granted access to an Organisation by an Organisation admin (Authorised Users) routinely submit Customer Data to Delegator when using the Applications. Delegator also collects, generates and/or receives Customer Data in a number of other ways:

  1. Organisation and Account Information. To create or update an Organisation account, you or your Organisation admin (e.g. your employer) supply Delegator with a name, email address, password and/or similar account details. When a Customer subscribes to a Delegator plan, they provide Delegator’s subscription management service ‘Chargebee’ and subsequent payment processor (‘Stripe’) with billing details such as credit card information or banking information and a billing address. Delegator does not have access to any credit card or banking information, but does store the billing address of Customers for verification of subscriptions with ‘Chargebee’. The privacy policies of both Chargebee and Stripe are accessible at https://www.chargebee.com/privacy/ and https://stripe.com/au/privacy respectively.
  2. Usage Information
    • Applications Metadata. When a User interacts with the Applications, metadata is generated that provides additional context about the way Users work using Delegator. For example, Delegator logs the tasks you view or interact with, the timing of tasks and other general usage information. This metadata is processed and displayed to benefit Users, in the reporting section of the Application.
    • Log data. As with most websites and technology Applications delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Website or Applications and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Website or Applications, browser type and settings, the date and time the Applications were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.
    • Device information. Delegator collects information about devices accessing the Applications, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this Other Information often depends on the type of device used and its settings.
  3. Cookie Information. Delegator uses cookies and similar technologies provided by Google Analytics on our Website to help us collect usage data and improve the user experience. Information on how Google uses your data when you access our site can be accessed here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
  4. Contact Information. Any contact information that an Authorised User chooses to input (such as a contact phone number associated with a User profile) is collected when using the Applications. This information is only stored for use within the associated Organisation.

Generally, no one is under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Customer Data. However, certain Customer Data is collected automatically when using the Website and Applications and, if some Customer Data, such as Organisation setup details, is not provided, a Customer may be unable to use the Applications.

How We Use Customer Data

Customer Data will be used by Delegator in accordance with the Customer’s instructions, the Customer’s use of the Website and Applications functionality, and as required by applicable law. Delegator is the controller of Customer Data in the context of the Website. Delegator is both a controller and processor of Customer Data in the context of the Applications.

The Customer is the controller of some Customer Data in the context of Applications, as a Customer may, for example, use the Applications to grant and remove access to a Organisation, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Customer Data and otherwise apply its own policies to the Applications.

Delegator uses Customer Data in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Applications, Website and business. More specifically, Delegator uses Customer Data:

  • To provide, update, maintain and protect our Applications, Website and business. This includes use of Customer Data to support the delivery of the Applications, prevent or address service errors, security or technical issues, analyse and monitor usage, trends and other activities, or at an Authorised User’s request.
  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.
  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions. If you contact us, we may use your Customer Data to respond.
  • To develop and provide searches and additional features. Delegator tries to make the Applications as useful as possible for specific Organisations and Authorised Users. For example, we may improve search functionality by using Customer Data to help determine and rank the relevance of content, tasks or statistics to an Authorised User, make Applications usage suggestions based on historical use and predictive models, identify organisational trends and insights, to customise an Applications experience, or create new productivity features and products.
  • To send emails and other communications. We may send you service, technical and other administrative emails, messages, and other types of communications. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Applications, our Applications offerings, and important Applications-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These communications are considered part of the Applications and you may not opt out of them. In addition, we may send emails about new product features, promotional communications or other news about Delegator. These are marketing messages so you are able to unsubscribe. If you have additional questions about a message you have received from Delegator please reach out to contact@delegator.com.au .
  • For billing, account management and other administrative matters. Delegator may need to contact you for invoicing, account management, and similar reasons and we use Customer Data to administer accounts and keep track of billing and payments.
  • To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

If Customer Data is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, Delegator may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Customer Data is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data.”

Data Retention

Delegator will retain Customer data in accordance with a Customer’s instructions, Customer’s use of the Website and Applications functionality, and as required by applicable law. The deletion of Customer Data and other data related to the use of the Applications by Customer may result in the deletion and/or de-identification of certain associated Customer Data. Delegator may retain Customer Data pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping your Customer Data after you have deactivated your account for the period of time needed for Delegator to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How We Share And Disclose Customer Data

This section describes how Delegator may share and disclose Customer Data. Customers determine their own policies and practices for the input, sharing and disclosure of Customer Data, and Delegator does not control how they or any other third parties choose to share or disclose Customer Data.

  • Customer’s Instructions. Delegator will solely share and disclose Customer Data in accordance with a Customer’s instructions, Customer’s use of the Applications functionality, and in compliance with applicable law and legal process.
  • Displaying the Applications. When an Authorised User submits Customer Data, it may be displayed to other Authorised Users in the same Organisation. For example, an Authorised User’s email address may be displayed with their Organisation profile.
  • Customer Access. Customers, Organisation Admins, Authorised Users, and other Customer representatives and personnel may be able to access, modify, or restrict access to Customer Data. This may include, for example, your employer using Application features to export logs of Organisation activity, or accessing or modifying your profile details. For information about your Organisation settings, please contact your Organisation Admin.
  • Third Party Service Providers and Partners. We may engage third party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to process Customer Data and support our business. These third parties may, for example, provide virtual computing and storage applications, or we may share business information to develop strategic partnerships with Third Party Service providers to support our common customers.
  • During a Change to Delegator’s Business. If Delegator engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of Delegator’s assets or stock, financing, public offering of securities, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities, some or all Customer Data may be shared or transferred, subject to standard confidentiality arrangements.
  • Aggregated or De-identified Data. We may disclose or use aggregated or de-identified Customer Data for any purpose. For example, we may share aggregated or de-identified Customer Data with prospects or partners for business or research purposes, such as telling a prospective Delegator customer the subsequent increase of efficiency within a typical Organisation while using Delegator.
  • To Comply with Laws. If we receive a request for information, we may disclose Customer Data if we reasonably believe disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation, or legal process.
  • To enforce our rights, prevent fraud, and for safety. To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Delegator or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues.
  • With Consent. Delegator may share Customer Data with third parties when we have consent to do so.

Security

Delegator takes security of data very seriously. We are focussed on protecting any provided Customer Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access or disclosure. All Customer Data stored on Delegator managed databases is encrypted and protected by industry standard data security practice. Given the nature of communications and Customer Data processing technology, Delegator cannot guarantee that Customer Data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

Age Limitations

To the extent prohibited by applicable law, Delegator does not allow use of our Applications and Website by anyone younger than 16 years old. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with Personal Data, please contact us and we will take steps to delete such Customer Data.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Delegator may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations, and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our Applications or business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, Delegator will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Applications. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Applications account. Contact your Organisation Admin if you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under their control.

International Data Transfers

Delegator will never store your Personal Data to countries other than Australia. All stored data remains encrypted and secure within Australia.

Your Rights

Individuals in Australia, have certain statutory rights in relation to their Personal Data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Customer Data, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Customer Data. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Applications account. If you cannot use the settings and tools, contact the Customer who controls your Organisation for additional access and assistance.

To the extent that Delegator’s processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (or applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data in Australia), Delegator relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. Delegator may also process Customer Data that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, and you have a right to object to Delegator’s use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to (i) restrict Delegator’s use of Customer Data that constitutes your Personal Data and (ii) lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Questions about this Privacy Policy?

Please Contact Delegator with any queries or questions you may have regarding this Privacy Policy at contact@delegator.com.au

PRIVACY POLICY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Product

Contact